LTP-8X right

 

LTP-8x

 

 

LTE-8X central office node terminal is designed to provide a broadband access over Passive Optical Network (PON). 

8x SFP-xPON ports, 4x 10/100/1000 combo ports, 2x SFP+(10G) ports, L2+ switch, RSSI

 

The LTP-8X central office node terminal is designed to provide broadband access over a Passive Optical Network (PON). Access to the transport network of the provider is realized through 10 Gigabit and combo Gigabit uplink interfaces. GPON interfaces are used to connect to the Passive Optical distribution Network (PON). Up to 64 subscriber optical terminals can be connected to each interface with one fiber. The Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation(DBA) can provide a downstream rate of up to 2.5 Gbps.

The LTP-8X application enables the operator to build scalable fail-safe "last mile" networks, providing a highlevel of safety in urban as well as rural areas. The OLT LTP-8X provides subscriber devices control, packet traffic switching and connection to transport networks.

Design:
The device has a 1U metal case available for 19” form-factor rack-mount shelf installation.

Features:
Support for standard device management interface through EMS, CLI, web, SNMP interfaces, RS232 console Aggregate switch functions with the support of the following features:

  • MAC address learning /aging
  • МАС address quantity restriction
  • Unknown МАС address processing
  • Broadcasting traffic restriction
  • Multiaddress traffic restriction
  • Quantity of multicast groups up to 2000
  • Q-in-Q support in accordance with IEEE802.1ad
  • STP, RSTP, MSTP
  • IGMP-proxy
  • IGMP-snooping
  • IGMP fast leave
  • Static routing
  • Port insulation, port insulation within one VLAN
  • Received Signal Strength Indication (RSSI)

Interaction with internal monitoring and control devices with Telnet, SSH, SNMP protocols.

Error data gathering of device and interface modules, alarm and information messages forming for monitoring systems.
Temperature conditions and ventilation system control.
Software updating control.
 
Power consumption 20 W

Processor

  • Processor type: Marvell, ARMv5TE architecture
  • Clock frequency: 800 MHz
  • Core quantity: 1
  • Main memory: DDR2 SDRAM 256 МB 320 MHz
  • Non-volatile memory: 32 MB SPI Flash

Switch

  • Ethernet switch: Marvell Packet Processor
  • Switch performance: 128 Gbps
  • Table of МАС addresses: 16К
  • VLAN support up to 4К in accordance with 802.1Q
  • Quality of Services (QoS)

Network interfaces
Uplink:

  • 2x 10GBase-X (SFP+)
  • 4x Combo 10/100/1000Base-T / 1000Base-X (SFP)
  • 4x 10/100/1000Base-T

Downlink:

  • 8x 2.5 Gbps GPON (SFP)

Port modes

  • Duplex / half-duplex mode 10/100/1000 Mbps for electrical ports
  • Duplex mode 1/10 Gbps for optical ports

SFP PON parameters

  • Connector type: SC/UPC
  • Standards: ITU-T G.984.2, FSAN Class B+, SFF-8472
  • Transmission medium: fiber optical cable SMF- 9/125, G.652
  • Transmitter: 1490 nm DFB laser
    • Data rate: 2488 Mbps
    • Average Launch Power: +1.5 to +5 dBm
    • Spectral Line Width -20 dBm 1.0 nm
  • Receiver: 1310 nm APD/TIA Detector/Amplifier
    • Data rate: 1244 Mbps
    • Receiver Sensitivity: -28 dBm
    • Receiver Optical Overload: -8 dBm
  • Splitting ratio: 1:4, 1:8, 1:16, 1:32, 1:64
  • Max. transmission distance: up to 20 km

DDM support

  • Digital RSSI
  • Module Temperature
  • Supply Voltage
  • Laser Bias Current
  • TX Optical Power Output

Supported standards:

  • IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T Ethernet, 802.3u 100BASE-T Fast Ethernet, 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Fiber Gigabit Ethernet
  • ANSI/IEEE 802.3 NWay auto-negotiation
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow control + Full Duplex
  • IEEE 802.3ad LACP
  • IEEE 802.1p Traffic prioritization
  • IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
  • IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridges (QinQ)
  • IEEE 802.1v VLAN Classification by Protocol and Port
  • IEEE 802.3 ac VLAN tagging
  • IEEE 802.1d STP Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1w RSTP Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1s MSTP Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • IEEE 802.1x User authentication
  • ITU-T G.984x, G.988, TR-156